Is Terra Mare Morning Restore Summer Watermelon Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • wild caught marine collagen peptides
  • as cholecalciferol
  • calcium
  • vitamin d

wild caught marine collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Collagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol), Calcium, Iron, Magnesium [as Dimagnesium Malate (albion®), Magnesium Glycerophosphate], Probiotic Fiber Blend (acacia Gum, Fibress™ Baobab Fruit (organic), Apple Cider Vinegar (organic)), Wild Caught Marine Collagen Peptides, Alkalizing Blend (wholecal™ Red Marine Algae (organic), Barley Grass Powder (organic), Kale Powder (organic), Alfalfa Grass Powder (organic), Wheatgrass Powder (organic), Oat Grass Powder (organic), Spirulina Powder (organic), Lemon Juice Powder (organic), Chlorella Powder (organic), Astragalus Root Extract 10:1 (organic)), Organic Mushroom Blend (lion's Mane (organic), Cordyceps (organic), Reishi (organic), King Trumpet (organic), Shiitake (organic), Turkey Tail (organic)), Red Orange Complex® (citrus Spp.) (fruit), Probiotic Blend (lactobacillus Jensenii, Lactobacillus Crispatus, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Reuteri)

Check Terra Mare Morning Restore Summer Watermelon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieOn The Go