Is TERRAPIN RIDGE FARMS HOT PEPPER BACON JAM, 9 OZ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • dehydrated pork broth
  • potassium lactate
  • natural flavoring

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Roasted Red Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, With Brine), Water, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Contain Dextrose, Flavoring, Honey, Dehydrated Pork Broth, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Lactate, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate), Natural Flavoring, Pectin, Salt, Lemon Juice.

Check TERRAPIN RIDGE FARMS HOT PEPPER BACON JAM, 9 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TERRAPIN RIDGE FARMS HOT PEPPER BACON JAM, 9 OZ is available at 3 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketIGA

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSpicySmokySavory
Texture
ChunkyGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking