Is TERRAPIN RIDGE FARMS HOT PEPPER BACON JAM, 9 OZ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dehydrated pork broth
  • bacon
  • potassium lactate
  • cured with water
  • natural flavoring
  • calcium chloride

dehydrated pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Roasted Red Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, With Brine), Water, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Contain Dextrose, Flavoring, Honey, Dehydrated Pork Broth, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Lactate, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate), Natural Flavoring, Pectin, Salt, Lemon Juice.

Check TERRAPIN RIDGE FARMS HOT PEPPER BACON JAM, 9 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

TERRAPIN RIDGE FARMS HOT PEPPER BACON JAM, 9 OZ is available at 3 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketIGA

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSpicySmokySavory
Texture
ChunkyGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking