Is Terrapin Ridge Farms Smokey Maple Bacon Mustard Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bacon
- contains 2% or less of mustard flour, bacon
- cured with water
- dextrose
- natural flavor
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, #1 Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Spices, Turmeric, Natural Flavor), Cider Vinegar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Contains 2% or Less of Mustard Flour, Bacon (Cured with Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May also contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Honey), Maple Flavor, Applewood Smoke Flavor, Pectin, Dextrose, and Xanthan Gum.
Check Terrapin Ridge Farms Smokey Maple Bacon Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Terrapin Ridge Farms Smokey Maple Bacon Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
Maple Grove Farms Organic Pure Maple Syrup, Grade A Amber, 8.5 Ounce
MAPLE & CURED BACON SEASONED WITH MAPLE SYRUP, CURED BACON BAKED BEANS, MAPLE & CURED BACON
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Bacon Strips, Original, Vegetarian, 5.25oz
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


