Is Terrapin Ridge Farms Smokey Maple Bacon Mustard Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- contains 2% or less of mustard flour, bacon
- cured with water
- dextrose
- natural flavor
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, #1 Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Spices, Turmeric, Natural Flavor), Cider Vinegar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Contains 2% or Less of Mustard Flour, Bacon (Cured with Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May also contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Honey), Maple Flavor, Applewood Smoke Flavor, Pectin, Dextrose, and Xanthan Gum.
Check Terrapin Ridge Farms Smokey Maple Bacon Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Terrapin Ridge Farms Smokey Maple Bacon Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
Maple Grove Farms Organic Pure Maple Syrup, Grade A Amber, 8.5 Ounce
MAPLE & CURED BACON SEASONED WITH MAPLE SYRUP, CURED BACON BAKED BEANS, MAPLE & CURED BACON
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Bacon Strips, Original, Vegetarian, 5.25oz
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


