Is Terrapin Ridge Hatch Chile Cream Cheese Dip, 11.5 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CANOLA OIL, CHEESE CULTURE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, APOCAROTENAL), HATCH CHILI PEPPERS (CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, WATER, CITRIC ACID, TRACE OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS (DEHYDRATED), ONION (DRIED), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), CRUSHED RED CHILE PEPPERS.
Check Terrapin Ridge Hatch Chile Cream Cheese Dip, 11.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Terrapin Ridge Hatch Chile Cream Cheese Dip, 11.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Terrapin Ridge Hatch Chile Cream Cheese Dip, 11.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


