Is Terro Fire Ant Killer Mound Treatment Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • this product is extremely toxic to fish
  • domestic animals
  • rinse skin immediately with plenty of water for 15 to 20 minutes
  • if on skin
  • avoid contact with skin
  • harmful if absorbed through skin

this product is extremely toxic to fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient: Deltamethrin [(S)-Alpha-Cyano-3-Phenoxybenzyl-(1R, 3R)-3-(2-2 Dibromovinyl)-2, 2-Dimethyl Cyclopropanecarboxylate] 0.05%, Other Ingredients 99.95%, Total 100.00%.

Check Terro Fire Ant Killer Mound Treatment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Terro Fire Ant Killer Mound Treatment is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Granule