Is Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce - The Original, 32 Fl. oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavor

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This creamy, mildly tangy sauce has a smooth, velvety texture and balanced sweet savory flavor. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, drizzle, or glaze for grilled meats, seafood, vegetables, rice, and fries. Reviewers note consistent flavor, restaurant style taste, versatility, and value for the large bottle in home and restaurants.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Garlic, Hot Sauce (Peppers, Vinegar, Salt Xanthan Gum), Tomato Paste, Paprika, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Polysorbate 80, White Pepper, Spice

Check Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce - The Original, 32 Fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce - The Original, 32 Fl. oz. is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingMeal PrepSnackingTopping