Is Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce - The Original, 32 Fl. oz. Gluten Free?

Description
This creamy, mildly tangy sauce has a smooth, velvety texture and balanced sweet savory flavor. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, drizzle, or glaze for grilled meats, seafood, vegetables, rice, and fries. Reviewers note consistent flavor, restaurant style taste, versatility, and value for the large bottle in home and restaurants.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
This creamy, mildly tangy sauce has a smooth, velvety texture and balanced sweet savory flavor. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, drizzle, or glaze for grilled meats, seafood, vegetables, rice, and fries. Reviewers note consistent flavor, restaurant style taste, versatility, and value for the large bottle in home and restaurants.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Garlic, Hot Sauce (Peppers, Vinegar, Salt Xanthan Gum), Tomato Paste, Paprika, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Polysorbate 80, White Pepper, Spice
Check Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce - The Original, 32 Fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce - The Original, 32 Fl. oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce - The Original, 32 Fl. oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


