Is Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce - The Original, 32 Fl. oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +1 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80
calcium disodium edta
propylene glycol alginate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This creamy, mildly tangy sauce has a smooth, velvety texture and balanced sweet savory flavor. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, drizzle, or glaze for grilled meats, seafood, vegetables, rice, and fries. Reviewers note consistent flavor, restaurant style taste, versatility, and value for the large bottle in home and restaurants.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Garlic, Hot Sauce (Peppers, Vinegar, Salt Xanthan Gum), Tomato Paste, Paprika, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Polysorbate 80, White Pepper, Spice

Check Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce - The Original, 32 Fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce - The Original, 32 Fl. oz. is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingMeal PrepSnackingTopping