Is Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce - The Original, 32 Fl. oz. Vegetarian?

Description
This creamy, mildly tangy sauce has a smooth, velvety texture and balanced sweet savory flavor. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, drizzle, or glaze for grilled meats, seafood, vegetables, rice, and fries. Reviewers note consistent flavor, restaurant style taste, versatility, and value for the large bottle in home and restaurants.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta
- natural and artificial flavor
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This creamy, mildly tangy sauce has a smooth, velvety texture and balanced sweet savory flavor. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, drizzle, or glaze for grilled meats, seafood, vegetables, rice, and fries. Reviewers note consistent flavor, restaurant style taste, versatility, and value for the large bottle in home and restaurants.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Garlic, Hot Sauce (Peppers, Vinegar, Salt Xanthan Gum), Tomato Paste, Paprika, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Polysorbate 80, White Pepper, Spice
Check Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce - The Original, 32 Fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce - The Original, 32 Fl. oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce - The Original, 32 Fl. oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


