Is Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce The Original Gluten Free Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD SEED, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, GARLIC, HOT SAUCE (AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), LACTIC ACID, PAPRIKA, CAYENNE PEPPER, POLYSORBATE 80, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, NATURAL SOURCE VITAMIN E, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER. CONTAINS: EGG, SOY. MAY ALSO CONTAIN MUSTARD.
Check Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce The Original Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce The Original Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce The Original Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


