Is Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce The Original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta
  • polysorbate 80
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolks
calcium disodium edta
polysorbate 80

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This creamy, slightly sweet and tangy hibachi-style sauce has a smooth, thick texture, commonly used as a dip, drizzle or condiment for seafood, grilled meats, vegetables, fries, rice bowls and sushi. Many customer reviews cite its versatility, balanced flavor, consistent quality and convenient, ready-to-use packaging for home or restaurant use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Cane Syrup, Egg Yolks, Mustard Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Garlic, Hot Sauce, (Aged Red Cayenine Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Lactic Acid, Paprika, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Source Vitamin E, Calcium Disodium EDTA ( To Protect Flavor), Black Pepper, White Pepper. Contains Egg, Soy. May Also Contain Mustard.

Check Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce The Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce The Original is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladGrilling
Vegan? Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce The Original | Spoonful