Is Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce The Original Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium disodium edta
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This creamy, slightly sweet and tangy hibachi-style sauce has a smooth, thick texture, commonly used as a dip, drizzle or condiment for seafood, grilled meats, vegetables, fries, rice bowls and sushi. Many customer reviews cite its versatility, balanced flavor, consistent quality and convenient, ready-to-use packaging for home or restaurant use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Cane Syrup, Egg Yolks, Mustard Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Garlic, Hot Sauce, (Aged Red Cayenine Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Lactic Acid, Paprika, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Source Vitamin E, Calcium Disodium EDTA ( To Protect Flavor), Black Pepper, White Pepper. Contains Egg, Soy. May Also Contain Mustard.

Check Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce The Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce The Original is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladGrilling