Is Terry Naturally CuraMed® Brain Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- beef
- glycerin
- gelatin
- as cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary Complex , Vitamin D3 ( As Cholecalciferol ) , Other Ingredients : Gelatin , Olive Oil , Glycerin , Yellow Beeswax , Sunflower Lecithin , Purified Water , Turmeric Suspension , In : Sunflower Oil , Silica .
Check Terry Naturally CuraMed® Brain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Terry Naturally CuraMed® Brain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kikkoman Soy Sauce - All-Purpose Seasoning Naturally Brewed
Kikkoman Soy Sauce - All-Purpose Seasoning Naturally Brewed
San-J Naturally Brewed Premium Soy Sauce Tamari, 10 Fl Oz
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
Where to buy
Terry Naturally CuraMed® Brain is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


