Is TERRY'S ALL GOLD CHOCOLATE PIECES-ASSORTED DARK 380 GR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey permeate powder
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk fat

whey permeate powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), cocoa butter, MILK fat, whole MILK powder, glucose syrup, marzipan (sugar, ALMONDS, humectant (sorbitol), glucose syrup, stabiliser (invertase)), invert sugar syrup, HAZELNUTS, whey powder (from MILK), skimmed MILK powder, HAZELNUT paste, humectants (sorbitol, glycerol), reduced fat cocoa powder, emulsifiers (SOYA lecithin, E442, sunflower lecithin), whey permeate powder (from MILK), freeze-dried strawberry powder, ethanol, flavourings, stabiliser (invertase), lactose (from MILK), acidity regulator (citric acid). CHOCOLATE: COCOA SOLIDS 46% MINIMUM. MAY CONTAIN OTHER NUTS.

Check TERRY'S ALL GOLD CHOCOLATE PIECES-ASSORTED DARK 380 GR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking