Is TERRY'S CHOCOLATE BALL MILK CHOCOLATE ORANGE 1X6.17 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- milkfat
- skim milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, WHEY, MILKFAT, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL AND SHEANUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, ORANGE OIL, VANILLIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN. TREE NUTS, WHEAT., WHEAT, TREE NUTS, ALMOND, TREE NUTS, HAZELNUT / FILBERT.
Check TERRY'S CHOCOLATE BALL MILK CHOCOLATE ORANGE 1X6.17 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TERRY'S CHOCOLATE BALL MILK CHOCOLATE ORANGE 1X6.17 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
TERRY'S CHOCOLATE BALL MILK CHOCOLATE ORANGE 1X6.17 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


