Is Terry's Chocolate Confection With Popping Candy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Shea Nut Oil), Milkfat, Glucose Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Lactose, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Flavor, Carbon Dioxide. Contains Milk, Soy and Shea Nut.

Check Terry's Chocolate Confection With Popping Candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking