Is Terry's Chocolate Orange Easter Egg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whey permeate powder
  • sugar

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers (E442, Sunflower Lecithin), Orange Oil, Flavourings, Chocolate Bars: Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Permeate Powder (From Milk), Palm Oil, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (E442), Flavouring

Check Terry's Chocolate Orange Easter Egg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking