Is Terry's Chocolate Orange Milk 157g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk solids 14 % minimum
  • milk fat
  • whey powder
  • from milk
  • skimmed milk powder

milk solids 14 % minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A segmented, spherical treat combining bright citrus orange notes with smooth, creamy chocolate; texture is velvety with a satisfying snap when broken into segments. Commonly bought for sharing, gifting, seasonal occasions, and nostalgic snacking; reviewers praise flavor balance and novelty, though some note sweetness and variable orange intensity and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (from Milk ), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Milk Fat, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, E476), Orange Oil, Flavouring, Milk Solids 14 % minimum, Cocoa Solids 25 % minimum, Contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check Terry's Chocolate Orange Milk 157g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Terry's Chocolate Orange Milk 157g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaIcelandBritishshopping

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking