Is Tesco 10 Mini Beef Pasties 280g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef extract
  • beef
  • dextrose

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Beef (17%), Palm Oil, Vegetables (10%) [Carrot, Onion, Swede], Dried Potato, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Pea Protein, Stabiliser (Methyl Cellulose), Yeast Extract, Malted Barley Extract, Sugar, Beef Extract, Glucose Syrup, Black Pepper, Tomato, Carrot Extract, Flavouring, White Pepper, Onion Extract, Colours (Beetroot Red, Beta-Carotene), Pepper Extract, Garlic Extract, Thyme Extract, Laurel Leaf, Dextrose, Ginger, Sage, Marjoram, Mace, Nutmeg.

Check Tesco 10 Mini Beef Pasties 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep