Is Tesco 10 Wafer Thin Sweet and Smoky Ham Slices 125g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork gelatine
- pork
- dextrose
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (89%), Water, Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Pentapotassium Triphosphate, Pentasodium Triphosphate, Tetrapotassium Diphosphate), Mineral Sea Salt, Honey, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Cane Molasses, Brown Sugar, Gluten Free Breadcrumbs [Rice Flour, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika Extract, Dextrose], Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate), Demerara Sugar, Pork Gelatine, Colour (Plain Caramel), Caramelised Sugar Syrup.
Check Tesco 10 Wafer Thin Sweet and Smoky Ham Slices 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 10 Wafer Thin Sweet and Smoky Ham Slices 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Wickle's, Original Pickle Sweet and Spicy Slices, 16 fl oz
Uncured Honey Ham Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 9oz - Good & Gather™
SICILIAN RECIPE TOPPED WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, SPICY HAM, GENOA SALAMI, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER ZESTY MARINARA SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, SICILIAN RECIPE
Lower Sodium Uncured Honey Ham Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 8oz - Good & Gather™
Sweet And Smoky Hickory And Brown Sugar
Where to buy
Tesco 10 Wafer Thin Sweet and Smoky Ham Slices 125g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


