Is Wickle's, Original Pickle Sweet and Spicy Slices, 16 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Balanced sweet-and-spicy profile with crisp, firm slices commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, salads, and charcuterie boards. Reviewers frequently praise the crunchy texture and flavor contrast; some note jar-to-jar variability in heat and sweetness, while others appreciate its convenience as a snack or condiment, occasionally for casual meals and party platters.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumber, Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Cider Vinegar, Salt, Dried Garlic And Red Chili Peppers, Calcium Chloride, Spice Extractives, Natural Flavors And Turmeric Extractive

Check Wickle's, Original Pickle Sweet and Spicy Slices, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Wickle's, Original Pickle Sweet and Spicy Slices, 16 fl oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySpicy
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishSnacking