Is Wickle's, Original Pickle Sweet and Spicy Slices, 16 fl oz Gluten Free?

Description
Balanced sweet-and-spicy profile with crisp, firm slices commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, salads, and charcuterie boards. Reviewers frequently praise the crunchy texture and flavor contrast; some note jar-to-jar variability in heat and sweetness, while others appreciate its convenience as a snack or condiment, occasionally for casual meals and party platters.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Balanced sweet-and-spicy profile with crisp, firm slices commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, salads, and charcuterie boards. Reviewers frequently praise the crunchy texture and flavor contrast; some note jar-to-jar variability in heat and sweetness, while others appreciate its convenience as a snack or condiment, occasionally for casual meals and party platters.
Ingredients
Cucumber, Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Cider Vinegar, Salt, Dried Garlic And Red Chili Peppers, Calcium Chloride, Spice Extractives, Natural Flavors And Turmeric Extractive
Check Wickle's, Original Pickle Sweet and Spicy Slices, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wickle's, Original Pickle Sweet and Spicy Slices, 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
Where to buy
Wickle's, Original Pickle Sweet and Spicy Slices, 16 fl oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


