Is Tesco 15 Chocolate Cake Bars Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sugar, butter
- butter
- dried skimmed milk
- the soya allergen in the process aid is covered by the declaration of this ingredient within the chocolate
- milk proteins
- whey powder
- chocolate flavoured buttercream
- +1 more
sugar, butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate, Chocolate Flavoured Buttercream, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Egg, Humectant (Glycerol), Dextrose, Soya Flour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Carbonate), Dried Egg White, Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Wheat Starch, Milk Proteins, Milk Chocolate Contains: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Shea Fat, Palm Oil, Sal Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring, Chocolate Flavoured Buttercream Contains: Sugar, Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Salt, Egg White, Note : The Soya Allergen In The Process Aid Is Covered By The Declaration Of This Ingredient Within The Chocolate
Check Tesco 15 Chocolate Cake Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 15 Chocolate Cake Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco 15 Chocolate Cake Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


