Is Tesco 16 Pork Sausages 720g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- filled into non-uk beef casings
- pork rind
- pork fat
- pork
- dextrose
filled into non-uk beef casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (56%), Water, Rice Flour, Pork Rind, Pork Fat, Salt, Stabiliser (Disodium Diphosphate), Dextrose, Bamboo Fibre, White Pepper, Ginger, Nutmeg, Mace, Yeast Extract, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Flavouring, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Paprika Extract. Filled into non-UK beef casings.
Check Tesco 16 Pork Sausages 720g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 16 Pork Sausages 720g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco 16 Pork Sausages 720g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


