Is Tesco 18 Mini Savoury Eggs 216g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork fat
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • pasteurised egg
  • pork
  • calcium

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (43%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Pasteurised Egg (9%), Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Potato Starch, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spices, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Pork Fat, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Paprika Extract, Pepper Extract, Marjoram Extract, Sage Extract, Herbs, Yeast.

Check Tesco 18 Mini Savoury Eggs 216g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go