Is Tesco 18 Savoury Eggs Meaty & Golden Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • eu pork
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • calcium carbonate

eu pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (40%), Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Pasteurised Egg (12%), Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Salt, Potato Starch, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, White Pepper, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Nutmeg, Pork Fat, Paprika Extract, Pepper Extract, Marjoram Extract, Dried Marjoram, Dried Sage, Yeast, Sage Extract. Made using British and EU pork.

Check Tesco 18 Savoury Eggs Meaty & Golden against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastLunchSandwich