Is Tesco 2 Chilli, Lime & Ginger Sea Bass Fillets 205g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • fish
  • sea bass
  • butter
  • butter with chilli

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sea Bass ( Fish ) (87%), Butter with Chilli, Lime and Ginger [Butter ( Milk ), Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Dried Red Pepper, Concentrated Lime Juice, Salt, Parsley, Chilli, Ginger, Chilli Powder, Black Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Red Chilli, Coriander.

Check Tesco 2 Chilli, Lime & Ginger Sea Bass Fillets 205g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavory
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep