No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Tesco 2 Cod Fillets With Broccoli and a Mornay Sauce 360g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cod ( Fish ) (50%), Water, Broccoli Florets (15%), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Dried Skimmed Milk , Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Single Cream ( Milk ), Butter ( Milk ), Parsley, Onion, Salt, Potato Starch, Yeast, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, White Pepper, Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Parsnip Powder, Lovage Extract, Lovage, Turmeric, Dried Cream ( Milk ), Skimmed Milk , Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Rosemary Extract, Capsicum Extract, Garlic Powder, Mace, Nutmeg.

Check Tesco 2 Cod Fillets With Broccoli and a Mornay Sauce 360g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryMild
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tesco 2 Cod Fillets With Broccoli and a Mornay Sauce 360g | Spoonful