No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Tesco 2 Cod Fillets With Broccoli and a Mornay Sauce 360g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cod ( Fish ) (50%), Water, Broccoli Florets (15%), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Dried Skimmed Milk , Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Single Cream ( Milk ), Butter ( Milk ), Parsley, Onion, Salt, Potato Starch, Yeast, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, White Pepper, Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Parsnip Powder, Lovage Extract, Lovage, Turmeric, Dried Cream ( Milk ), Skimmed Milk , Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Rosemary Extract, Capsicum Extract, Garlic Powder, Mace, Nutmeg.

Check Tesco 2 Cod Fillets With Broccoli and a Mornay Sauce 360g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryMild
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Gluten Free? Tesco 2 Cod Fillets With Broccoli and a Mornay Sauce 360g | Spoonful