Is Tesco 2 Coffee & Caramel Desserts 2X85g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg white
  • milk proteins
  • dried skimmed milk
  • mascarpone full fat soft cheese
  • cream
  • skimmed milk
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS LIST: Caramel Sauce (23%), Reconstituted (Skimmed Milk), Glucose Syrup, Glucose, Coconut Oil, Cream (Milk) (4.5%), Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Water, Dried Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Alcohol, Coffee Powder, Cocoa Powder, Milk Proteins, Corn Starch, Lemon Fibre, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Powder (Egg White), Cream (Flavouring (Milk)), Thickener (Carrageenan), Dextrose. Caramel Sauce contains: Sugar, Glucose, Water, Glucose Syrup, Cream (Milk), Thickener (Agar). Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese contains: Milk)(Cream (Milk), Milk, Lactic Acid.

Check Tesco 2 Coffee & Caramel Desserts 2X85g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco 2 Coffee & Caramel Desserts 2X85g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go