Is Tesco 2 Fresh Cream Belgian Chocolate Eclairs Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cream (Milk) (39%), Pasteurised Egg, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Belgian Milk Chocolate (6%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Belgian Dark Chocolate (3%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Dextrose, Palm Oil, Dried Glucose Syrup, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Pectin).
Check Tesco 2 Fresh Cream Belgian Chocolate Eclairs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 2 Fresh Cream Belgian Chocolate Eclairs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Where to buy
Tesco 2 Fresh Cream Belgian Chocolate Eclairs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


