Is Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks with BBQ Glaze 300g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- potassium nitrate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (71%), Barbecue Sauce [Sugar, Tomato Paste, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Black Treacle, Cornflour, Salt, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Tamarind, Colour (Plain Caramel), Smoked Water, Garlic Powder, White Pepper], Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate).
Check Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks with BBQ Glaze 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks with BBQ Glaze 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bertolli Balsamic Glaze, With Balsamic Vinegar of Modena
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Filippo Berio Glaze, with Balsamic Vinegar of Modena
HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES TURKEY BREAST IN A HONEY PEPPER GLAZE WITH ROASTED SWEET & RUSSET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, ONIONS AND CRANBERRIES CAFE STEAMERS, HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES
Private Selection Glaze with Balsamic Vinegar™ -- 8.45 fl oz
Where to buy
Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks with BBQ Glaze 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice, Piece


