Is Tesco 2 Hunters Chicken Breasts 430G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • red leicester cheese
  • mild cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pork belly
  • smoked dry cure streaky bacon
  • chicken breast fillet
  • potassium nitrate

red leicester cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast Fillet (60%), Barbecue Sauce Sachet (25%) [Water, Sugar, Tomato Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Molasses, Salt, Onion, Soya Bean, Spirit Vinegar, Black Treacle, Garlic Purée, Smoked Paprika, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Tamarind Concentrate, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Pimento, Ginger, Paprika, Clove], Smoked Dry Cure Streaky Bacon (6%) [Pork Belly, Sea Salt, Sugar, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)], Cheddar Cheese [Mild Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Potato Starch], Red Leicester Cheese [Red Leicester Cheese (Milk), Colour (Beta-Carotene), Potato Starch].

Check Tesco 2 Hunters Chicken Breasts 430G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco 2 Hunters Chicken Breasts 430G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmamiButtery
Texture
JuicyTenderCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch