Is Tesco 2 Lemon & Pepper Sea Bass Fillets 200G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • fish
  • sea bass
  • lecithins
  • butter
  • butter with lemon

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sea Bass ( Fish ) (90%), Butter with Lemon, Pepper and Thyme [Butter ( Milk ), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Lemon Zest, Black Pepper, Thyme, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Salt].

Check Tesco 2 Lemon & Pepper Sea Bass Fillets 200G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco 2 Lemon & Pepper Sea Bass Fillets 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
ButteryCitrusSavory
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingBakingMeal Prep