Is Tesco 4 Bbq Chicken & Chorizo Kebabs 272G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- chorizo pork sausage
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (82%), Chorizo Pork Sausage (12%) [Pork, Water, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Dextrose, Garlic, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Nutmeg, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Oregano], Sugar, Spices, Dried Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Parsley, Red Pepper, Thickener (Guar Gum), Colour (Paprika Extract), Yeast Extract, Pea Fibre, Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavouring.
Check Tesco 4 Bbq Chicken & Chorizo Kebabs 272G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 4 Bbq Chicken & Chorizo Kebabs 272G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Trader Ming's BBQ Chicken Teriyaki
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
Kevin's Natural Foods Korean BBQ-Style Chicken
Tyson Any'tizers Honey BBQ Flavored Boneless Chicken Bites - Frozen - 24oz
Where to buy
Tesco 4 Bbq Chicken & Chorizo Kebabs 272G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


