Is Tesco 5 Lemon Slices Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • glycerol
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +1 more

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty tangy lemon flavor with a soft chewy texture commonly enjoyed as a snack, lunchbox treat or cocktail garnish. Users frequently note consistent chewiness, bold citrus taste and convenient portioning; some mention occasional stickiness or variable freshness across packs. Neutral, straightforward presentation suits everyday casual use and easy sharing options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Pasteurized Egg, Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Potato Starch, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Lemon Juice (1%), Invert Sugar Syrup, Coconut Oil, Flavoring, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Lemon Peel, Color (Lutein).

Check Tesco 5 Lemon Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco 5 Lemon Slices is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast