Is Tesco 5 Reindeer Chocolate Mini Rolls Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk
- milk fat
- pasteurised egg
- dried skimmed milk
- riboflavin
- xanthan gum
- sorbitan tristearate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- +5 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Milk Chocolate (29%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring], Vanilla Flavour Filling (26%) [Sugar, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Sorbitol)], Sugar, Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg, Glucose Syrup, Soya Flour, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Shea Fat, Potato Starch, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Sorbitan Tristearate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Sorbitol), Water, Colours (Riboflavin, Beetroot Red, Plain Caramel, Iron Oxide), Flavouring, Maize Starch, Spirulina Concentrate.
Check Tesco 5 Reindeer Chocolate Mini Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 5 Reindeer Chocolate Mini Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco 5 Reindeer Chocolate Mini Rolls is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


