Is Tesco 5 Reindeer Chocolate Mini Rolls Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan tristearate
- riboflavin
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- +3 more
sorbitan tristearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Milk Chocolate (29%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring], Vanilla Flavour Filling (26%) [Sugar, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Sorbitol)], Sugar, Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg, Glucose Syrup, Soya Flour, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Shea Fat, Potato Starch, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Sorbitan Tristearate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Sorbitol), Water, Colours (Riboflavin, Beetroot Red, Plain Caramel, Iron Oxide), Flavouring, Maize Starch, Spirulina Concentrate.
Check Tesco 5 Reindeer Chocolate Mini Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 5 Reindeer Chocolate Mini Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco 5 Reindeer Chocolate Mini Rolls is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


