Is Tesco 50% Reduced Fat Mature Grated Cheese 250G Dairy Free?

Description
Distinctly mature but milder than richer counterparts, this grated cheese offers tangy, savory flavor and a fine, slightly moist texture that consistently melts evenly. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, baked dishes, soups and salads, reviewers praise its convenient ready grated format and reliable meltability, though some note a less intense taste.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- medium fat hard mature cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Distinctly mature but milder than richer counterparts, this grated cheese offers tangy, savory flavor and a fine, slightly moist texture that consistently melts evenly. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, baked dishes, soups and salads, reviewers praise its convenient ready grated format and reliable meltability, though some note a less intense taste.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Medium Fat Hard Mature Cheese ( Milk ), Potato Starch.
Check Tesco 50% Reduced Fat Mature Grated Cheese 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 50% Reduced Fat Mature Grated Cheese 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Where to buy
Tesco 50% Reduced Fat Mature Grated Cheese 250G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


