Is Tesco 50% Reduced Fat Mature Grated Cheese 250G Vegan?

Description
Distinctly mature but milder than richer counterparts, this grated cheese offers tangy, savory flavor and a fine, slightly moist texture that consistently melts evenly. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, baked dishes, soups and salads, reviewers praise its convenient ready grated format and reliable meltability, though some note a less intense taste.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- medium fat hard mature cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Distinctly mature but milder than richer counterparts, this grated cheese offers tangy, savory flavor and a fine, slightly moist texture that consistently melts evenly. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, baked dishes, soups and salads, reviewers praise its convenient ready grated format and reliable meltability, though some note a less intense taste.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Medium Fat Hard Mature Cheese ( Milk ), Potato Starch.
Check Tesco 50% Reduced Fat Mature Grated Cheese 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 50% Reduced Fat Mature Grated Cheese 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Where to buy
Tesco 50% Reduced Fat Mature Grated Cheese 250G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


