Is Tesco 6 Bratwurst Sausages 540g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (82%), Water, Spices, Salt, White Pepper, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Parsley, Stabilisers (Sodium Triphosphate, Potassium Triphosphate), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate). Filled into natural casings.
Check Tesco 6 Bratwurst Sausages 540g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 6 Bratwurst Sausages 540g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Johnsonville Bratwurst, Original 19 oz (1 lb 3 oz) 538 g
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
Johnsonville Brats Beer Pork Bratwurst Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Gilbert's Craft Sausages Chicken Sausage, Bourbon Apple
Where to buy
Tesco 6 Bratwurst Sausages 540g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


