Is Tesco 6 Chocolate & Milk Crispy Bars 126G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • dried cream
  • white chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dried whole milk
dried cream
white chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder Coated Crisped Rice, Rice Flour, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Emulsifier (Soyalecithins), Salt), Crisped Rice, Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Vanilla Extract), Palm Oil, Stabiliser (Sorbitol Syrup), Dried Cream (Milk), Emulsifier (Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids)

Check Tesco 6 Chocolate & Milk Crispy Bars 126G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco 6 Chocolate & Milk Crispy Bars 126G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go