Is Tesco 6 Pork Sausages Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made using british pork
  • pork

made using british pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (90%), Water, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Salt, Acidity Regulator (calcium Lactate), White Pepper, Sage, Stabilisers (tetrasodium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Coriander, Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite), Nutmeg, Maize Starch, Filled Into Plant-based Casings. Made Using British Pork. Contains Metabisulphite.

Check Tesco 6 Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousMeaty
Texture
JuicySoftOily
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingBreakfastLunch