Is Tesco 7 Smoky Bbq Ribs 450G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- made using pork from the eu
- pork
made using pork from the eu
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Sugar, Cornflour, Water, Tomato Paste, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Onion Powder, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Smoked Salt, Smoked Black Pepper, Barley Malt Extract, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Paprika Extract, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Cayenne Pepper, Clove, Cumin, Sunflower Oil, Oregano, Made Using Pork From The Eu
Check Tesco 7 Smoky Bbq Ribs 450G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 7 Smoky Bbq Ribs 450G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco 7 Smoky Bbq Ribs 450G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


