Is Tesco 8 Crispy Tempura King Prawns 140g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean
- king prawn
- monocalcium phosphate
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: King Prawn ( Crustacean ) (57%), Water, Wheat Flour, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Maize Starch, Wheat Starch, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soya Protein, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soya Bean Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract).
Check Tesco 8 Crispy Tempura King Prawns 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 8 Crispy Tempura King Prawns 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CRISPY HONEY CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A THICK AND SWEET HONEY SAUCE ENTREE, CRISPY HONEY CHICKEN
CRISPY TERIYAKI CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A SAVORY & SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE ENTREE, CRISPY TERIYAKI CHICKEN
Kikkoman Batter Mix Extra Crispy Tempura - 10 Oz
Tesco Pickled Pink Slaw 140G
Kosa Crispy Coconut Rolls 140g
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


