Is Tesco 8 Crispy Tempura King Prawns 140g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crustacean
- king prawn
- monocalcium phosphate
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: King Prawn ( Crustacean ) (57%), Water, Wheat Flour, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Maize Starch, Wheat Starch, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soya Protein, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soya Bean Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract).
Check Tesco 8 Crispy Tempura King Prawns 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 8 Crispy Tempura King Prawns 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CRISPY HONEY CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A THICK AND SWEET HONEY SAUCE ENTREE, CRISPY HONEY CHICKEN
CRISPY TERIYAKI CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A SAVORY & SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE ENTREE, CRISPY TERIYAKI CHICKEN
Kikkoman Batter Mix Extra Crispy Tempura - 10 Oz
Tesco Pickled Pink Slaw 140G
Kosa Crispy Coconut Rolls 140g
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


