Is Tesco 8 Nacho Cheese Bites 144g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley extract
  • wheat
  • barley

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (19%), Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (19%), Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (17%), Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Corn Grits, Rapeseed Oil, Potato, Tomato, Tomato Paste, Thickener (Methyl Cellulose), Salt, Red Onion, Red Pepper, Red Wine Vinegar, Jalapeño Chilli, Spices, Sugar, Herbs, Cornflour, Sea Salt, Garlic Purée, Smoked Paprika, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Malted Barley Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Turmeric Extract, Acidity Regulators (Monosodium Phosphate, Citric Acid), Yeast.

Check Tesco 8 Nacho Cheese Bites 144g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping