Is Tesco 8 Nacho Cheese Bites 144g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • medium fat soft cheese
  • full fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • mozzarella full fat soft cheese
  • mature cheddar cheese

medium fat soft cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (19%), Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (19%), Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (17%), Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Corn Grits, Rapeseed Oil, Potato, Tomato, Tomato Paste, Thickener (Methyl Cellulose), Salt, Red Onion, Red Pepper, Red Wine Vinegar, Jalapeño Chilli, Spices, Sugar, Herbs, Cornflour, Sea Salt, Garlic Purée, Smoked Paprika, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Malted Barley Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Turmeric Extract, Acidity Regulators (Monosodium Phosphate, Citric Acid), Yeast.

Check Tesco 8 Nacho Cheese Bites 144g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Dairy Free? Tesco 8 Nacho Cheese Bites 144g | Spoonful